Regional Science Fair Participants

Submitted by sgroll on Thu, 03/08/2018 - 13:59

The following students from A-C Central Middle School will be participating in the Regional Science Fair held at Lincoln Land Community College on Saturday, March 24th: Ainsley Mahoney and Jacob Shannon, Kaylee Leinberger and Payton Marr, Tate Behrends, Will Boston and Gavin Arthalony. The Science Fair sponsor is Dena Leinberger. Good Luck to all participants!

A-C 8th Grader Walker Witherell STATE BOUND in Wrestling

Submitted by sgroll on Wed, 03/07/2018 - 10:13

On Saturday, March 3, 2018 A-C Central 8th Grader Walker Witherell qualified for the IESA State Wrestling Meet! 

Walker will travel to Northern Illinois University in DeKalb, Illinois on Friday, March 9th to compete in the 90 pound division. 

Congratulations to the PORTA  junior high state bound wrestlers!!!
Walker Witherell, Gavan Dick, & Colby Flanders

STATE BOUND 7th Grade Volleyball Team!

Submitted by sgroll on Tue, 03/06/2018 - 14:25

On Monday, March 5, 2018 the A-C Central 7th Grade Volleyball Team claimed a victory over Carrollton in the 7-2A Sectional Championship.  The win propels the 7th Grade Lady Knights to the State Tournament and will play on Friday, March 9, 2018 at 8:15 PM in Pawnee.

Congratulations to Coach Privia, Coach Allen, and the 7th Grade Vollyeball Team!!

7th Grade Volleyball Win Regional Championship

Submitted by sgroll on Fri, 03/02/2018 - 10:34

On Thursday, March 1, 2018 the 7th Grade Girls Volleyball team won the 7-2A Regional Championship over the Payson-Seymour Braves.  The Lady Knights won in two hard fought matches and will face Carrollton in the Sectional Championship on Monday, March 5, 2018. the Sectional  game will be at 6:30 PM at the Pete Gutman Memorial Gymnasium in Ashland.  Please come out and cheer on our 7th Grade girls as the compete for an opportunity to play in the State Volleyball Tournament. 

Congratulations to Coaches Privia and Allen and the 7th Grade Volleyball Team!

Senior of the Month for January: Tanner Stephens

Submitted by sgroll on Thu, 02/22/2018 - 09:23

Senior Tanner Stephens has been recognized as the January 2018 Student of the Month for A-C Central High School.  Tanner was recognized at the February Board of Education meeting.  Tanner was described as...

All-State Jazz Choir

Accomplished student and musician

Very polite

Well mannered

Always positive

Respectful, kind, always goes above and beyond

Passionate about and dedicated to his musical talent

Senior of the Month for December: Izeyar Lincoln

Submitted by sgroll on Thu, 02/22/2018 - 09:16

Senior Izeyar Lincoln has been recognized as the December 2017 Student of the Month for A-C Central High School.  Izeyar was recognized at the February Board of Education meeting.  Izeyar was described as...

Always prepared for class

Conscientious about the quality of her work 

Responsible

Class leader

Organized 

Positive 

Awesome Kid

8th Grader of the Month for January: Tate Behrends

Submitted by sgroll on Thu, 02/22/2018 - 09:12

8th Grader Tate Behrends has been recognized as the January 2018 Student of the Month for A-C Central Middle School.  Tate was recognized at the February Board of Education meeting.  Tate was described as...

Good kid

Tries hard

Active in Extra Curriculars

Helpful & Respectful

Well Behaved

Good Student

Responsible

Brightens my day

8th Grader of the Month for December: Jacob Shannon

Submitted by sgroll on Thu, 02/22/2018 - 09:07

8th Grader Jacob Shannon has been recognized as the December 2017 Student of the Month for A-C Central Middle School.  Jacob was recognized at the February Board of Education meeting.  Jacob was described as...

Courteous and Respectful

Always willing to help others

Good Academic Record

Good Student

Active in sports and other extra-curriculars 

All Around good kid

FFA Week at A-C Central

Submitted by sgroll on Fri, 02/16/2018 - 12:30

The Week of February 19-23 will be FFA Week at AC Central High School. Each day of the week is designated as a dress up day

Monday- Wear your FFA t-shirt

Tuesday- Wear Bibs, Belts, and Boots/ Greenhand members get their hands painted green

Wednesday- Dress as a farm animal

Thursday- Dress as an ag professor or a teacher/ FFA Faculty & Staff Appreciation Breakfast

Friday- Flannel Friday/Wear Flannel